the body go topmenu go

HOME > About MOIS> Minister

Minister

Jeon Hae-cheol

Jeon Hae-cheol Minister of the Interior and Safety
Republic of Korea

Profile

Personal Information

  • NameJeon Hae-cheol
  • Year of Birth1962
  • Place of BirthMokpo, Jeollanam-do

Education

  • 1985 LL.B., College of Law, Korea University
  • 1981 Masan Jungang High School

Career

  • Dec. 2020 – Present Minister of the Interior and Safety
  • May 2012 – Present Member of the 19th, 20th and 21st National Assembly
  • July 2020 – Dec. 2012 Chairman of the Intelligence Committee, National Assembly
  • Aug. 2019 – May 2020 Executive Secretary of the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts, National Assembly
  • July 2017 – Dec. 2020 Director of the Roh Moo-hyun Foundation
  • Aug. 2016 – Jan. 2018 Chairman of Gyeonggi-do Party, Democratic Party
  • Aug. 2016 – June 2017 Member of the Supreme Council, Democratic Party
  • June 2016 – Sept. 2016 Executive Secretary of the National Policy Committee, National Assembly
  • June 2014 – May 2016 Executive Secretary of the Legislation and Judiciary Committee, National Assembly
  • May 2006 – Dec. 2007 Senior Secretary to the President for Civil Affairs and Justice, Office of the President
  • June 2004 – May 2006 Secretary to the President for Civil Affairs and Justice, Office of the President
  • June 1999 – May 2000 Chairman of the Committee on Media, Lawyers for a Democratic Society (MINBYUN)
  • Oct. 1987 Passed the 29th Bar Examination

Awards

  • 2009 Order of Service Merit (Yellow Stripes)

Top